Friday, September 30, 2005

just posted this in the ol' pol. forum at 2+2 - reprinted here without that stupid swear filter.

Every once in a while, someone will call me a bitter and angry person because I'm willing to admit GWB is a moron who wouldn't know horseshit from a poor grade of house paint.

I started thinking about that this week. The man has broken into your house - his special interest groups take money out of your pocket - his poor environmental policies poison your wives and children. His simple minded foreign policy has failed to capture the man responsible for 9/11 and he instead started Vietnam II in the Middle east.

So after all this shit, it's like he came into your house unannounced, poisoned your water, hauled your son off to an unjustified war, and helped himself to your checkbook so he can write off another tax break for the wealthy class that the middle class will pay for - he just did this in your home. YOUR HOME and the homes of every decent American.

Then Magoo gets up and says "well, Democrats are just bitter and partisian..." - YOU'VE GOT YOUR GODDAMN DICK IN MY ASS AND YOUR HAND IN MY WALLET AND MY HEAD ON THE CHOPPING BLOCK - WHAT, YOU WANT A FUCKING HUG?

Goddamn right I'm angry...why aren't you?

Bob Dylan - Masters of War

Come you masters of war
You that build all the guns
You that build the death planes
You that build the big bombs
You that hide behind walls
You that hide behind desks
I just want you to know
I can see through your masks

You that never done nothin'
But build to destroy
You play with my world
Like it's your little toy
You put a gun in my hand
And you hide from my eyes
And you turn and run farther
When the fast bullets fly

Like Judas of old
You lie and deceive
A world war can be won
You want me to believe
But I see through your eyes
And I see through your brain
Like I see through the water
That runs down my drain

You fasten the triggers
For the others to fire
Then you set back and watch
When the death count gets higher
You hide in your mansion
As young people's blood
Flows out of their bodies
And is buried in the mud

You've thrown the worst fear
That can ever be hurled
Fear to bring children
Into the world
For threatening my baby
Unborn and unnamed
You ain't worth the blood
That runs in your veins

How much do I know
To talk out of turn
You might say that I'm young
You might say I'm unlearned
But there's one thing I know
Though I'm younger than you
Even Jesus would never
Forgive what you do

Let me ask you one question
Is your money that good
Will it buy you forgiveness
Do you think that it could
I think you will find
When your death takes its toll
All the money you made
Will never buy back your soul

And I hope that you die
And your death'll come soon
I will follow your casket
In the pale afternoon
And I'll watch while you're lowered
Down to your deathbed
And I'll stand o'er your grave
'Til I'm sure that you're dead


heh - I'm playing Forza Motorsports on the xbox....

basically, every event has 3 races - you finish first in all 3 and you win a car, which will usually be needed for future favorite car so far is the Audi TT, a fact Steve (Luv2DriveTT) will get a kick out of...

SO, I realized I didn't get gold in the first few - some were I'm sending my Drivatar (a driver that drives for me) to rerun those races I didn't take first in - rather then do it myself -

doesn't pay much, but in these 3K races, it doesn't matter that much....I'm lazy...I admit it.

I had a bit of an epihany this morning....let me see if I can write it down for you or if I have to kick racing ass sec.

let me kick ass first...this track is easy to take 1st in,...

<2 hrs. later>

ok, those tracks were easy - LOL - it gets worse - once you get up to 200 MPH, it's hard to keep the fucker in control...

So anyways, I'm at work, and we have the weekly newsletter, and this week it's my boss's turn to write it, and he's going somewhere with it but he doesn't like he asks me - what do I think would be a good idea, and I throw out some tool we're working on, and he goes "yah" and asks me to throw something easy together if I can.

so I'm writing it, and like everything I write it goes way too long, but as I'm doing it and editing it and proofreading it - even though it's a halfway hack PR piece...(this tool will enable us to improve our MTTR by so and so) - I am really enjoying writing.

I'm writing a bit of a PR newsletter piece, FOR MY BOSS, who god bless him, won't put my name above the line - LOL - and I realize what I have known for a long time.

I used to say my dream job was to be a musician - of course - what I meant was - my dream was to be a songwriter. Of course, that could also be a writer. Either way, it works out to be the same. I would really like to be a writer instead of a techie.

I am a writer, of course - besides the songs, essays, and blog, I had a chapter published that I wrote in 2000 regarding certification - (it was one of eleven chapters in a tech book) - so I know I can be published cause I have my book on the shelf - LOL - yah babeee...

so I need to start pursuing it more - the songwriting thing is very hard - too damn hard, really - takes an incredible amount of effort - this sort of thing is so much easier - like taking a turn at 60 mph instead of 180. So I'm gonna do more writing of all types, but esp. in this blog - and it's not gonna always be poker content - (sheeeit....have I played poker this week? - guess I did....I forget....damn Xbox.)

but I'll probably just increase the output a bit - for a while anyways.....including songs - I think some of the short things I write could be fleshed out better into songs. But wherever it goes, I feel a bit better....

I love elippses though....periods....parathenses....not ending sentences with anything but a dash -

I will need one fuck of a editor someday - LOL - maybe I'll even take a class or two on it...

I can also talk about this too - In my usual gotta quit drinking self, I grabbed a couple books, including one by Pete Hamill called The Drinking Life - but Pete is a mega writer - he talks about his drinking when he was writing for the Post and NY Times, but mostly it ends as he begins his writing career and he realizes it snatches clairity from him...

so anyways, getting to read how a guy became a writer does quite a bit for ya - and of course, that gets the gears rolling - etc, etc. (probably more bad form)

still wish I could write a great song a week though - and I don't envy my journalistic friends who have their issues with what they write and how it's edited, but for the most part, it's cool. Gives me something to do this winter in coffeeshops, I guess...

Ok, I know I said I was gonna step it up a notch outputwise, but this is becoming self-gratifying and mastburatory....I SHOULD do breakfast. Maybe I will - gotta take some movies back anyways...

fuck it - I'm not even gonna spellcheck it - later


Thursday, September 29, 2005

I don't understand music....not at all....

don't know how listening to it makes everything better - but it does - even the sad stuff makes me feel a little better -

three weeks without drinking - damnit, I deserve a quickie for that...


Wednesday, September 28, 2005

screen installed via DVI ports... my desktop picture of Kristen Davis looks strangely pixalated and does all my porn.... -

no biggie - :) - this is SWEETTTTTTT - the 2001FP - Now I can 1600x1200 and play 4 tables of poker with no eyestrain....

4 tables of play money games....

because my BR is gone AGAIN (in my defense - I donated $26 of it to Ed Miller's Bachelor Party in NYC) - LOL - and I can't replenish it till the first of the month because I spent the rest of the paycheck on the monitor.

meh.....this rocks - a can't wait to try some of the games with bigger graphics...

from where I sit, there now appears to be more black space on the blog page (on either side) then blog - heh.


odd...I only seem to be happy outside on rainy days - seriously....LOL - I don't know if my blood ever cooled enough to tolerate the hot outside....

I'm sitting outside right now....god bless wireless - 8:45am - rainy and I'm on a third floor balcony with screens in front of it - the world is moving - getting ready to do what it does in it's bland ol' conformist way....

Me, I'm staying up so I can get my Dell 2001FP monitor out of the office when it opens at 9am - LOL - I ordered one -

I've been buying myself a few toys lately - I remember saying in June that I was gonna take a month off from drinking and reward myself with a big screen TV - I never did that - but this will be 3 weeks - so maybe in a couple -

I have certainly did what I could do to fill the time - X-box - new computer monitor - recliner (ok, that's old, but I'm sitting my ass in it a lot more) -

tonight will be interesting - I'll get up at 6pm, vacumn and clean (which is what I did tonight for half the night) and I'll get showered at 7pm and about 8 or so go down to the Terminal Bar where I'll do 3 songs on an open stage - maybe I'll run into a girl who has come back here with me once or twice - (I'm hoping a newly cleaned apt. with scented candles does it)- but otherwise, it's clean for the TV in two weeks - LOL -

but that was the last place I got drunk - two days after my birthday - did some dumb stuff and got lucky - and since then I haven't been tempted - but of course I have other ways to zone out....

but none that leave me feeling sick - or bloated face - or kill my liver, or generally do anything determental to my health like whiskey does....

wonder if I'll miss it real bad tonight....I might - but ya know...I have to be able to walk in and out of places where I play music - otherwise I'll shrivel and die -

I watched the Bob Dylan documentary last night - and one thing that was interesting to me and what he did sometimes and what I've been doing without knowing it is borrowing more stuff from prose or posts for song lyrics - at my heart, I'm a writer - I have been for a long time and will be - It's been in different forms - the two most prominent being this blog and the songs I write -

The fact the blog no longer focuses exclusively on poker is good, I think - though that was it's primary purpose....(hell, it was just OIC coverage 2 yrs ago...) - but that doesn't bother me...I am a writer....end of story - not paid to do it (I was once and selling CD's doesn't count) - but I am what I want to be - even if I work a part time job on the side - LOL.

By the time I read the new edit of this post, it SHOULD be on a 21 inch LCD Monitor - I'm psyched - I've been 19 inches and using CRT for the last 4 years -


Monday, September 26, 2005

Made a couple interesting modifications to the laptop browser - shrank my web page text so I can read it easier on this laptop with only 800x600 resolution. I've also increased the number of topics I see on 2+2 from 10 to 25, which makes more sense to me...

but otherwise not much going on....get out your netflix account and rent Russian Ark.


Saturday, September 24, 2005

I just responded to a post on 2+2 and I want to post it here....
The question was "What was your most favorite moment in a film." - (and we have our own film category tag for our subjects now for us film junkies) - so a lot of big names/questions on here...

here's what I put...


there's that scene in "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Where he's at the top of a tree bending down and Zhang Ziyi is on another tree bending up and they're getting ready to cross swords.

And then you her this sound and you see the faces eyes go past - and then clank on the other side....

THAT is my favorive ever movie moment. IN FACT...when I first got my DVD player for my computer, it was that look as she swept by that was my first screen capture - I just found it in my doc. folder.

That was the film that inspired me to truly explore Asian Cinema and appreciate fine cinema, as opposed to the new Will Smith flick or whatever is bubblegum culture for movies. And that was my favorite moment from it....the whole bamboo forest, but esp. that one moment when they cross... RB

The beauty of that film, I just can't describe it - it blows me away every time I watch it.


bought a dell 2001fp - that'll be sweet....

I just spoke to the probablilities gurus, and they tell me the chances of me getting AA three times in a row are 10,793,860-to-1. That's a wowzer, considering it happened...

and don't even get me started on the odds it takes to lose with it the last two times all in vs. a HU opponent...LOL


Friday, September 23, 2005

I read somewhere once that every person is either a NYC person or an L.A. person - one of those two metro areas inevitably is much more favorable to a person then another, on average.

I am most definately a NYC person, but I've decided to not go to Ed Miller's bachelor party in NYC, though I can see myself coughing up 25 bucks to help out TT - I still owe him one for ruining his party in Atlantic City...LOL -

thought about it though - $700 - tempting - but I could do Vegas for $500 and probably make money in the process - LOL - so I'll just...let it go for now...maybe go back to Vegas soon.

this is my one year anniversary with my company...I have only invested in my 401K for two months, but both times it was a losing month - though last month was only about 1 percent - ach...

I wish I could focus more on poker again - but it's not there - whether I'm burned out or just too damned tired of trying to be a winning player, it's not happening for me emotionally - best thing to do is just hold tight and wait for the sky to clear again...


Thursday, September 22, 2005

won 10 bucks playing NL today - about ready to quit 20 down when I get KT hearts on a J84 board with two hearts and I push and get called by AJ

thank god for the heart draw - LOL - doubleup when I needed it...

well, since Asia_K seems to have gone missing, it is my job to dump the poker business gossip into the poker blogsphere - (hope she's ok - she would have liked the Japanese Samurai film festival at our local indie theater the last 3 weeks - Thurs/Fri are the screen showings of Seven Samurai...)

Lakes Entertainment (WPT) suing the Travel Channel

upon reading this link two things come to mind...first one is Asia's Post on the buyout that never was...

I'm reminded of a situation - SCO Unix launced a few lawsuits a few years ago vs. various business partners who had worked on Linux - SCO claimed Linux borrowed their code, but they wouldn't say which - they made a bunch of noise about mandatory licensing and how they were gonna win, but they haven't disclosed shit from sherlock so far and in fact, they are pretty close to losing, I suspect.

Their stock was in the fucking toilet, but a few well timed lawsuits kicked it from $2 to $10 for a few weeks -

in retrospect, it APPEARS that SCO's strategy was flawed, and foolish from the start - Obviously the lawyers didn't care - they did the stupid shit like try to force IBM to show them WHERE the stolen code they say is stolen was (Like me trying to sue you to give me my missing car back when you don't know where it is) - I mean, as far as fucking morons with frivlous lawsuits go, - SCO has a pretty good lock on it..

so here we go - WPT says Travel Channel is ruining their chances for new business (a business that WAS in decline last I heard - or at least the growth had stopped) and they have a buyout that throws their name in the news and kicks the stock up, and now they have a lawsuit -

connection? - I can't say - but it's commonly believed now that all of SCO's tactics were to inflate stock prices for stock holders to sell at a higher profit (remember, it practically quintrupled - I wanna say it went from 2 to 10 - of course it was once higher - LOL)

Lakes Entertainment has had a LOT of financial issues this year - restatements, restructuring - (look at the financial link for the company in the article) - it sorta makes you wonder if this is all about propping up stock prices for a fast run...


Wednesday, September 21, 2005

ugh, I feel positively ill - gassy, to be precise - good thing I mostly work alone -

decided to put $100 into a couple NL games on Pokerstars for about 90 min....will update you on status -

as most of us would guess, the guy that won the WCOOP main event is now sitting on 100/200 Pokerstars - looking for an opponent -

as far as I know, he's 18 and prone to drinking - anyone looking to pluck chickens should reload immediately - esp. you 100/200 players - but then again, at 500K, he probably has most folks outbankrolled right now - he just took 2K off a guy who came in short stacked...

ah well...


an interesting side note - I was downtown for work last week and for whatever reason, I found myself very close to the light rail line -

all it took was me hearing that thing ramble on the tracks and suddenly I flashbacked to sitting on that thing on all my runs to Las Vegas...

funny how one memory brings up something deeply associated with it that I haven't thought about in a while..


I am watching some of the miniseries going on right now on the cable channel - the more I see crap like this and crap like Desperate Housewives, I feel more and more like my chosen abnormal lifestyle isn't that bad. Granted, I stay up till 8am every morning, but at least I don't have to worry about my dearest fucking the golf pro at the club.

Played some of that halo 2 - not bad, but god I hate console games...



Tuesday, September 20, 2005

I may disappear for awhile - My friends persuaded me to buy an Xbox, so I won't get much done for the rest of the year...

Simon Wiesenthal has died - how very sad - I think the world is just a little less inclined towards justice today because of that fact.


Sunday, September 18, 2005

Well, I'm home - sitting in the recliner, taking my advice from the previous post and listening to Miles Davis - just a red and blue light on, smoking the good shit, and relaxing. I have a strong feeling of being home that I never had before - like it's the most comfortable place with the best music and I wouldn't change a thing about it.

WCOOP Event 15 - the "big one" is playing - 6 hrs in and still 4 players from the money - then the 135 - looked up friends I knew and saw their names and bustouts in 800th place -

Sort of an Auld Lang Syne with it all together - I really thought this was the year I'd have the skill and the bankroll to play a few satellites/games - I didn't play one this year - came close with one satellite - but didn't have the bankroll, due either to poor bankroll management or bad play - either way it was my fault.

Another year of not being good enough -

On the other hand, I did play my first ever Microsoft X-Box. Kinda cool, I will admit. - but now I'm home - time for one of my old fav's (before drinking took over my Sunday nights) - the Sunday night $20 at 11pm on Pokerstars...

If I get done early I can watch the WCOOP final table and see how real poker players play.

But I gotta admit, sitting here, thinking - this is so cool - 986 of us are from all around the world, meeting at a virtual space to play a game of poker.

I try to imagine what it looks like where they're at...maybe it's a techno paradise with 4 monitors - maybe it's a mother with a laptop in bed - maybe it's a homeless man in an internet cafe -

Mostly the US tonight - Vernon, Cincinatti, Lancaster - maybe that guy with the mug on his avatar was a steelworker who lost his job in the 80's and retired only recently after having to become a paper pusher.

Someone with Buxom in their name is shouting WTF and loud stuff about bad beats - avatar is a stack of chips from a WSOP shot...I suspect that person is a prostitute somewhere.

all over the world - the mysteries and community of the internet tournament...

which I cannot explore, BTW, since I keep getting fucking 10-4 offsuit.


1964, New York - Somewhere between the start and end of September, the hot summers gave way to at least one cold rainy night. They rolled together on the cot in his apartment celebrating. One of them had found a copy of Miles Davis "Kind of Blue" and brought it back to his apartment. It was different, and it was infuriating, and it was lovely.

And they'd have 4 hrs. between 2 and 6am, before she had a curfew or he had a job or someone had to sleep. They'd spend a few hrs. together on the weekdays and do the old balancing act of becoming a painter or a business owner.

And on the weekends, before the tourists were gone, they'd take a week's vacation, and they'd go down to Atlantic City. They'd be K's and Q's at the poker table and hold up all weekend long, living high off their winnings.

But for now, Miles Davis was gonna have to do, and it did.

Saturday, September 17, 2005

brief updates.....

I did not drink last week - I probably won't this week, but I could easily see myself enjoying some weed - I haven't decided yet and I haven't gotten any more yet - so unknown

good nights for samurai films both Sat. and Sun - so I'll catch those -

after losing a SNG by AA three times in a row, I'm not sure how much poker is on the weekend schedule - I've made a massive (for me) payment to my credit card company and wiped out it's balance by half, so it may be too lean to go to Canterbury...

Otherwise, carry on.


Friday, September 16, 2005

I have just found out that the movie about Townes Van Zandt - Be Here To Love Me is showing at my local indie theater on Saturday, October 8th at 7:30pm -

I am so goddamn fucking psyched I can't stand it - I almost went to Milwaukee to see this film - unfucking unfucking real......

best thing to happen to me since I can't remember when...


Thursday, September 15, 2005

I've had some whacky shit, but this takes the cake thru the roof...

I was playing a SNG on full tilt this morning - I sat down and 5th hand I got AA and had a raise/raise (600 in the pot) - flop comes AK5 spades and I push he biggie.

Next hand - AA again - I raise and get 3 callers.

Flop comes K48 with two hearts and I push and get one caller with KQ - he rivers a 2nd K

Last hand I'm down to 120 and I get AA a third time, go all in, and get called by two players - after a 9T flop there's just QJ still in with me and he rivers a K.

So I just lost a SNG on the 7th hand...after getting AA three times in a row and losing the last two...


Wednesday, September 14, 2005

Holy Moly

watching HBO on Demand "Cathouse" - a documentary on a legal brothel in Carson City, NV

A few of those girls seem very beautiful and down to earth - Hmmmm....maybe I found a way to get rid of the excess stress in my life. LOL

time for one more tourney before bed - come on, babee..


Tuesday, September 13, 2005

after my Samurai movie last night (a really good one called Harakiri) - I was on my way home and on a fast speedy last minute whim decided to go down to Canterbury and play 4/8 -

it was fun - I forgot how fun live poker is, even though I dropped $160 on it - (I might bounce back someday...LOL) - drunk idiots who can't play - hilarious -

I am debating what to do - I'd have to hit an ATM to play - I'm pretty much not on a bankroll - just withdrawing money and playing/winning or losing...

BUT anyways, another $24 tourney on Full Tilt with a $10000 guarantee - so that will be cool.


Monday, September 12, 2005

I'm bored - therefore I must pour out my soul - the world must pay the price - but fuck it - I don't like you guys anyways....LOL -

Apparently I can say the world - I checked my sitemeter stats, which I usually don't do, and I've got visits from England, Canada, India - some are probably search bots or redirects or reprints of a blog - but who cares - I don't - but hey - thanks for checking in :)

well, I reversed some of the tourney losses by playing NL - I also got my buyin fees back with my bonus I'm earning, so I'm only down about 40 bucks now for the night - LOL

had some incredible shitty luck in the tourneys - I distinctly recall 6 seperate AK vs pocket pair coinflips where I was one or the other - I also remember winning only one of them.

On the other hand, in NL I flopped some monsters and got paid off a decent chunk - $50 for 90 minutes in a .50/1 NL game ain't bad - I was up a bit higher but got trapped on an A10 vs AK hand with an A2347 board.

listening to Early Cajun Recordings right now - - about 6:20 it'll be sunny enough to go for a quick lap around Lake Calhoun, then I'll probably walk to breakfast (hell, it's lunch, really) - at the Calhoun Grill - then killing time - about 10am, I'll go get my right taillight, get it replaced, and try like hell to not crack another one -

Definately trying to kill boredom without alcohol - if I WANTED, I could get stoned - and someday, I might - (it has been highly recommended to me by friends/family who quit drinking) - but I guess for now I'm just gonna go with boredom - one thing about that shit I hate - It kills my memory, esp. short term, and I hate that cause I"m so good at remembering things (never really blacked out while drinking)

so for me to be there, stoned, flipping thru channels on a commercial, and to then not remember what I was watching while surfing during the commercial - that bugs me...LOL -

Speaking of TV - in an attempt to fill my useless hours with some mindless entertainment, I added HBO/Cinemax/Stars and the On Demand stations where I can pull up free movies to my system - it ended up only really being $11 more bucks for what I was doing vs. the "Every movie but porn" package - so that's cool. I won't pay for porn - not only is it a waste (I only need an erotic image, for oh, 60 seconds to do the deed) - but I have a computer - so why bother... - LOL

you didn't need to know that, did you - told you I was bored...

Met a girl at a work party 3 weeks ago - (one where a departing coworker asked at least TWO of us out on dates - no thanks) - and apparently, she was flirting with a guy a bit younger then her (23 vs. 35) and that didn't go so well, so she asked our mutual acquaintence for my number, and I may be hearing from her - but she likes hip-hop, dancing, and her biological clock is ticking - LOL - scary - but now that I'm 33 it ain't so bad - she was different though - very outgoing, let's just say.

So there's that - band practice, and then at 9:40pm this evening, a samurai film at the Oak Street Theater - anyone who knows this place knows I LOVE old Japanese Samurai films, and I've never seen this one - there's a large body of very good work out there that's not Akira Kurosawa and I'd like to see some more of it - (sorry, Asia)

another non-sequitir - Asia_K - you've gone missing - where are you? - We miss you.... - hope she didn't go to New Orleans last week...crud...

So my day/night is all planned out and great, right? - One problemo - I woke up at 9pm this evening... - SO - what that means is this...I have to find time to sleep and I don't know if I'm gonna get a chance - I can't sleep - I may be up 25 hrs. before the end of the day...

ah well - shit happens -

gonna play NL for 30 more minutes then take my walk - later -


Sunday, September 11, 2005


hiding out in my apt. - hiding till bar close - LOL - playing two or three tournaments at a time.

I'll be like "woo hoo, I didn't get drunk and blow $30" - meanwhile I'm down and fucking off $100 in these $10 tourneys trying to place in one...

oh yah, I'm a winner -


Saturday, September 10, 2005

I have a song in my head tonight -

it's a cool one written by my friend Adam of the Humbugs - I was gonna catch him on Tues. night but now I'm not - I saw him at the open stage on Wed. though.

I've been wanting to make a lot of changes now that I'm 33 - start looking for a house - kick the demon booze for the last time - but I can't get past the fact that once I get off work and go home, I have no place to go for hrs and nothing I want to do, necessarily -

and I felt so at home Wed. night in that dive bar - dark, on stage with guitar for a bit, - because I didn't like consequences afterwards doesn't mean I didn't have a great time while it lasted -

I miss good times...


Friday, September 09, 2005

you see - here we go - the next Blogger get together

WPBT classic - and can I go? - Not without taking Friday off - but if the room prices are right, I'd go in a heartbeat - just take the 10th off -

I'm not having Chris Halverson buy me in a 2nd time -LOL - and I am old friends with the Imperial Palace -


I won't dump any more misery in here tonight -

seems like everyone I know is on the outs - got a friend living in a van the last couple months estranged from his wife, got another soon to be divorcee who is trying to drink me under the table -

I got my own problems and a resolve to try to solve them before year's end - and my brother can't work cause his back is thrown out...

and there's possibly 10000 dead in that cesspool we now call Lake George (what they call the flooded part of New Orleans) -

nah, everyone has enough of their own problems - but I will relate one cool thing -

I'm up to 3500 posts on 2+2, and Dynasty monkeyed with my title a while back and asked if I wanted to change it to something -

I thought of Kate - so now instead of pooh-bah or carpel-tunnel, I am "Sleepless Sailor" -

that's appropriate -


Wednesday, September 07, 2005

no luck - 123rd in the $50 - ah well - still fun to kick back and just play again without any serious vibe/pressure...

I've picked up an incredible obsession lately with classic country music - it's something I grew up with cause that's what my parents listened to on the radio - so listening to it is nostalgic and makes me feel good....

It got serious tonight, though - on my digital cable channel for classic country, Glen Campbell came on singing Witicha Lineman, and I started seriously thinking of visiting Branson, for a moment..

damn, still seems like a halfway cool idea....oh dear.


Tuesday, September 06, 2005

saw Erik Seidel win his 6th bracelet tonight, and put $200 into Full Tilt Poker

won a $10 SNG and decided to enter the $50 Celebrity Bounty tourney...

for better or worse, I'm back in the thick of it


This is SO cool..

reading a website on a bit of how the Supreme Court makes decisions, and they had a picture of where all the big decisions were made -

It's on this page - first picture down

Is there anyone else here besides me that thinks some of the greatest decisions made in the course of our country are based on what looks like a 9 handed poker table?


Monday, September 05, 2005

woke up at 9pm today - I've stayed on Graveyard hrs and am usually asleep by 7am, but you know, Law and Order SVU marathon -

then the finale to Celebrity Fit Club

Then the Surreal Life -

I didn't wake up till 9pm - I had two messages on my phone, one of which was my two little nephews (10 and 8) singing me Happy Birthday...

33 - man, where do the years go.


Saturday, September 03, 2005

it's quiet at work - quieter then usual (end of month+holiday) - so I can dump some stuff down - not really an uber-post, per se, but some stuff to throw around... random ruminations


about 24 hrs ago, I posted this post on 2+2 looking for advice on home buying - it's time to focus on home buying - start looking at seriously -

I think I'm gonna go commando, er condo - (hate going commando and I hate boxers - don't like stuff flopping around down there) - and see what my options are where I live close to Calhoun - due to my salary being pretty decent and virtually no ongoing expenses, I can get one hell of a loan - I also have this advantage of working for a financial company, and we tend to not have to pay certain fees/percentages due to our close association with the company ;) - I may hit that on Tuesday - there's an office 2 miles from the apt. BUT the joke is of course that I thought I'd need a realtor and then a lender, and the opposite is true, of course - LOL -


As a poker player, I am a failure - plain and simple - I am currently down $2700 for the year. Some of that is entertainment value - I didn't have to sign up for the $540 tourneys when I could play 50 $10 SNG's with it...but I did. My overall failures amount to approx $4/hr - that's what I've roughly lost - really, it's more like 1/2 BB/hr, which is where I'm usually at.

My sole focus for the next 4 months pokerwise will be wiping out this debt - there are starting to post some good stuff in the Small Stakes NL forum - I don't have the patience to wait for big tourney wins, so it's shorter bites of NL and limit - I don't know where to deposit, but my gut instinct says either go back to Gamesgrid (unsure) or Pokerstars - I don't want Party - (if for no other reason then higher rake and the worseness of the players results in more variance) - I used to love Full Tilt and their games - maybe I'll go back - just drop 200 into Doyle's and Full Tilt - I dunno yet.

I'm not really sure what to say on Limit - played a few hrs of it in the last couple months, and got my ass kicked - my game has holes and I'm too close or too blind to spot them - I can play a tourney just fine, and my NL/SNG stats are cool, but I'm just dying with the limit game - the key to this whole kitten kabodloo - everytime I try to read a book (Luv2DriveTT has recommended How's your Limit Hold Em and I've had it for a month and haven't gotten thru it yet) - I lose focus and don't get back to it -

I can't really focus on anything poker study related - how many times have I tried to start Theory of Poker or Small Stakes for advanced players and quit half way thru? - HEY, how about that goddamn Harrington on Holdem, Vol 2? - ain't even started it -


and what forum have I been burning up on 2+2? - the Politics forum - terrible place to be - worst collection of ignorance on the site - but what can ya do... - I enjoy reading the "Let New Orleans suffer" posts - apparently someone Republicans forgot that part in the Constitution about providing for the common welfare and defending citizens against threats, including natural disasters - ah well - Let's say fuck it, burn down the goddamn city, and watch people bitch as one of the largest ports in the United States goes down the drain and raises their prices. - fucking morons -


Kate Rusby has a new album out - The Girl who Couldn't fly - I'm thinking I might just import it instead of waiting till Dec. - I HATE waiting for Kate Rusby - LOL - I'd have paid for a download of the new album but it's not available on the site yet - not even sample tracks, damnit -

I like this picture of her - she always has this sort of multicolored hair - LOL - if that were a color picture, you'd see little streaks of pink in blue in there too -

It's interesting - when I was younger, there was music that sorta served as a soundtrack of my life, and esp. artists - right now, for the last yr, during these darker times, it's been Kate Rusby - years ago, it was Neil Young, and before that, it was Paul Simon - but I have learned one thing over the years, lyrics without the music are nothing - I used to get all enraptured in lyrics, but Bob Dylan's early stuff does nothing for me really (as do a lot of his compositions) - Instead these days I'm floating around -

I wish I could blog songs for you to download (since the chances of anyone purchasing any of the music I recommend are nonexistant - LOL) - but I can't - not without violating copyright law - ah well - more for me, I guess.

sing hi lo lay at the end of the day.


Friday, September 02, 2005

I hope they take this administration and haul it's ass in front of impeachment hearings after the way they've dropped the ball on this one in New Orleans -

They gutted FEMA yrs. ago for the war on "terror" (translation, war for oil) - so that it was unable to plan for natural disasters on US soil anymore -

unreal - here's some great info from - the REAL news (I feel like Felicia - the real stuff - no kum ba ya - LOL)

The Real News
The following is the result of an interview I just conducted via cell phone with a New Orleans citizen stranded at the Convention Center. I don't know what you're hearing in the mainstream media or in the press conferences from the city and state officials, but here is the truth:

"Bigfoot" is a bar manager and DJ on Bourbon Street, and is a local personality and icon in the city. He is a lifelong resident of the city, born and raised. He rode out the storm itself in the Iberville Projects because he knew he would be above any flood waters. Here is his story as told to me moments ago. I took notes while he talked and then I asked some questions:

Three days ago, police and national guard troops told citizens to head toward the Crescent City Connection Bridge to await transportation out of the area. The citizens trekked over to the Convention Center and waited for the buses which they were told would take them to Houston or Alabama or somewhere else, out of this area.

It's been 3 days, and the buses have yet to appear.

Although obviously he has no exact count, he estimates more than 10,000 people are packed into and around and outside the convention center still waiting for the buses. They had no food, no water, and no medicine for the last three days, until today, when the National Guard drove over the bridge above them, and tossed out supplies over the side crashing down to the ground below. Much of the supplies were destroyed from the drop. Many people tried to catch the supplies to protect them before they hit the ground. Some offered to walk all the way around up the bridge and bring the supplies down, but any attempt to approach the police or national guard resulted in weapons being aimed at them.

There are many infants and elderly people among them, as well as many people who were injured jumping out of windows to escape flood water and the like -- all of them in dire straights.

Any attempt to flag down police results in being told to get away at gunpoint. Hour after hour they watch buses pass by filled with people from other areas. Tensions are very high, and there has been at least one murder and several fights. 8 or 9 dead people have been stored in a freezer in the area, and 2 of these dead people are kids.

The people are so desperate that they're doing anything they can think of to impress the authorities enough to bring some buses. These things include standing in single file lines with the eldery in front, women and children next; sweeping up the area and cleaning the windows and anything else that would show the people are not barbarians.

The buses never stop.

Before the supplies were pitched off the bridge today, people had to break into buildings in the area to try to find food and water for their families. There was not enough. This spurred many families to break into cars to try to escape the city. There was no police response to the auto thefts until the mob reached the rich area -- Saulet Condos -- once they tried to get cars from there... well then the whole swat teams began showing up with rifles pointed. Snipers got on the roof and told people to get back.

He reports that the conditions are horrendous. Heat, mosquitoes and utter misery. The smell, he says, is "horrific."

He says it's the slowest mandatory evacuation ever, and he wants to know why they were told to go to the Convention Center area in the first place; furthermore, he reports that many of them with cell phones have contacts willing to come rescue them, but people are not being allowed through to pick them up.

I have "Bigfoot"'s phone number and will gladly give it to any city or state official who would like to tell him how everything is under control.

Addendum: Bigfoot just called to report that "they" (the authorities) are cleaning up the dead bodies at the Convention Center right now.

Thursday, September 01, 2005

ok -

so I have no idea when this will be a poker blog again -

I never came back from Atlantic City with any money, and now that I have it again, I'm less inclined then usual to spend 5 months playing LL poker again -

I'll probably just rebuild it in a couple months - but right now, I'm just not in the mood for poker - so all of you who remove links for lack of content can just start deleting now - cause for the life of me, I can't seem to find any joy in playing right now -

maybe in a couple more weeks -